Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit MyCruiseCareer.com?

 

When registering for a membership on our site or signing up for our newsletter, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information, Educational Institution (if applicable) or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register for a membership on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register for a membership, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Please be aware that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have put in place to safeguard the PII will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.  As a user of our site, you must understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the site and the information you post or access and for you conduct on the site.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

 

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

Be advised that you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

 

In accordance with CalOPPA we agree to the following:

 

Users can visit our site anonymously. This privacy policy will be accessible on our home page.

 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

 

       On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Users are able to change their personal information:

 

       Through their site profile account settings

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

 

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

 

Yes; third party behavioral tracking is supported via GoogleAnalytics.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

As the internet is not a 100% secure environment, in order to be compliant with the Fair Information Practices Principles, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify the users/members via email:

 

       Within 1 business day of the data breach being identified

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

 

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

       We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service

       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

 

In accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

 

       NOT to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

       Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

 

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email

       Or submit a termination request to: social@cruisecareerpartners.com

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

noelle@cruisecareerpartners.com

MyCruiseCareer.com

5102 Tidewater Preserve Blvd.

Bradenton, FL, 34208

USA